Aspen Restoration Privacy Notice

Why we need a Privacy Notice

As part of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules Aspen must explain to our clients how we protect your personal data we are including this information in this Privacy Notice. We want to explain how we are complying with the new rules when we carry out any work for you and let you know that we will always process your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

The types of personal data Aspen will have and how we use it

The personal data Aspen will process includes clients’ contact details and, in some instances, details of your insurance cover. We will only ever process the data we actually require and keep it for as long as we need it to carry out our duties for you. Sometimes we will need to share your data with other specialists like dry cleaners and removal companies, but only when we need to do so in order to perform our duties for you.

We will only ever keep your data for as long as we need it and during that time will keep it secure and confidential. We will not share it with any party outside of the EU. We will not use your data for any marketing purposes or share it with anyone else for that purpose.

Where we collect your data and how keep it safe

We collect your personal data from you and from other parties that might introduce our services to you, including other contractors, insurance companies and loss adjusters.

We keep it safe by making sure we have adequate security for our premises and our computer systems and that all staff observe our data protection policy. We only ever share your data with trusted third party suppliers.

Your GDPR rights

If ever you are unhappy with how we process your data you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office by phone on 0303 123 11132. You can also visit their website at www.ico.org.uk

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we process for you and you can do this by writing to Aspen Restoration Ltd, Data Manager, Unit 2, Telford Gate, Portway West Business Park, Andover, Hampshire SP10 3SF or by email to data.protection@aspenrestoration.co.uk. You can also ask us to delete, transfer or correct your personal data.

Contact details

Our data manager is Darren Southwell and if you have any queries or require further information please write to us at the above address.